Indycar
Texas
Motorsport Results
June 6, 2020

Practice Results

PosNameTeamCarGap NextGap LeaderBest Time
1Scott DixonChip Ganassi RacingDallara-Honda24s
2Colton HertaAndretti Harding Steinbrenner AutosportDallara-Honda+0.168s+0.168s24.168s
3Patricio O'WardArrow McLaren SPDallara-Chevrolet+0.019s+0.187s24.187s
4Zach VeachAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda+0.003s+0.19s24.19s
5Marco AndrettiAndretti Herta with Marco & Curb-AgajanianDallara-Honda+0.004s+0.194s24.194s
6Takuma SatoRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingDallara-Honda+0.049s+0.243s24.243s
7Josef NewgardenTeam PenskeDallara-Chevrolet+0.059s+0.302s24.302s
8Simon PagenaudTeam PenskeDallara-Chevrolet+0.01s+0.312s24.312s
9Graham RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingDallara-Honda+0.005s+0.317s24.317s
10Felix RosenqvistChip Ganassi RacingDallara-Honda+0.08s+0.397s24.397s
11Charlie KimballA.J. Foyt EnterprisesDallara-Chevrolet+0.021s+0.418s24.418s
12Will PowerTeam PenskeDallara-Chevrolet+0.01s+0.428s24.428s
13Marcus EricssonChip Ganassi RacingDallara-Honda+0.012s+0.44s24.44s
14Alex PalouDale Coyne Racing with Team GohDallara-Honda+0.004s+0.444s24.444s
15Oliver AskewArrow McLaren SPDallara-Chevrolet+0.04s+0.484s24.484s
16Alexander RossiAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda+0.001s+0.485s24.485s
17James HinchcliffeAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda+0.012s+0.497s24.497s
18Ed CarpenterEd Carpenter RacingDallara-Chevrolet+0.053s+0.55s24.55s
19Tony KanaanA.J. Foyt EnterprisesDallara-Chevrolet+0.002s+0.552s24.552s
20Conor DalyEd Carpenter RacingDallara-Chevrolet+0.004s+0.556s24.556s
21Ryan Hunter-ReayAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda+0.048s+0.604s24.604s
22Santino FerrucciDale Coyne Racing with Vasser-SullivanDallara-Honda+0.009s+0.613s24.613s
23Rinus VeeKayEd Carpenter RacingDallara-Chevrolet+0.443s+1.056s25.056s
24Jack HarveyMeyer Shank RacingDallara-Honda+0.203s+1.259s25.259s

Qualifying Results

PosNameTeamCarGapLap Avg.
1Josef NewgardenTeam PenskeDallara-Chevrolet24.028
2Scott DixonChip Ganassi RacingDallara-Honda+0.012s24.040
3Simon PagenaudTeam PenskeDallara-Chevrolet+0.031s24.059
4Ryan Hunter-ReayAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda+0.161s24.189
5Zach VeachAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda+0.198s24.226
6Will PowerTeam PenskeDallara-Chevrolet+0.204s24.232
7Graham RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingDallara-Honda+0.21s24.238
8Alexander RossiAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda+0.231s24.259
9Felix RosenqvistChip Ganassi RacingDallara-Honda+0.246s24.274
10Tony KanaanA.J. Foyt EnterprisesDallara-Chevrolet+0.265s24.293
11Marco AndrettiAndretti Herta with Marco & Curb-AgajanianDallara-Honda+0.288s24.316
12Charlie KimballA.J. Foyt EnterprisesDallara-Chevrolet+0.335s24.363
13Ed CarpenterEd Carpenter RacingDallara-Chevrolet+0.342s24.370
14Colton HertaAndretti Harding Steinbrenner AutosportDallara-Honda+0.344s24.372
15James HinchcliffeAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda+0.355s24.383
16Alex PalouDale Coyne Racing with Team GohDallara-Honda+0.366s24.394
17Marcus EricssonChip Ganassi RacingDallara-Honda+0.42s24.448
18Patricio O'WardArrow McLaren SPDallara-Chevrolet+0.423s24.451
19Conor DalyEd Carpenter RacingDallara-Chevrolet+0.491s24.519
20Oliver AskewArrow McLaren SPDallara-Chevrolet+0.559s24.587
21Jack HarveyMeyer Shank RacingDallara-Honda+1.18s25.208

Race Results

PosNameTeamCarLapsLaps LedTotal TimeFastest LapPitstopsPts
1Scott DixonChip Ganassi RacingDallara-Honda2001571h38m37.765s37.765s24.212s553
2Simon PagenaudTeam PenskeDallara-Chevrolet2000+4.411s24.417s540
3Josef NewgardenTeam PenskeDallara-Chevrolet20041+5.806s24.518s537
4Zach VeachAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda2002+6.578s24.185s533
5Ed CarpenterEd Carpenter RacingDallara-Chevrolet2000+6.948s24.292s530
6Conor DalyEd Carpenter RacingDallara-Chevrolet2000+7.576s24.425s528
7Colton HertaAndretti Harding Steinbrenner AutosportDallara-Honda2000+8.055s24.42s526
8Ryan Hunter-ReayAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda2000+8.31s24.483s624
9Oliver AskewArrow McLaren SPDallara-Chevrolet2000+8.694s24.463s522
10Tony KanaanA.J. Foyt EnterprisesDallara-Chevrolet2000+8.963s24.58s520
11Charlie KimballA.J. Foyt EnterprisesDallara-Chevrolet1990+1 lap24.166s619
12Patricio O'WardArrow McLaren SPDallara-Chevrolet1990+1 lap24.529s518
13Will PowerTeam PenskeDallara-Chevrolet1990+1 lap24.538s517
14Marco AndrettiAndretti Herta with Marco & Curb-AgajanianDallara-Honda1990+1 lap24.593s516
15Alexander RossiAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda1990+1 lap24.672s715
16Jack HarveyMeyer Shank RacingDallara-Honda1990+1 lap24.907s514
17Graham RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingDallara-Honda1980+2 laps24.328s713
18James HinchcliffeAndretti AutosportDallara-Honda1980+2 laps24.396s512
19Marcus EricssonChip Ganassi RacingDallara-Honda1960+4 laps24.436s611
Felix RosenqvistChip Ganassi RacingDallara-Honda1900DNF24.108s510
Santino FerrucciDale Coyne Racing with Vasser-SullivanDallara-Honda1560DNF24.768s49
Rinus VeeKayEd Carpenter RacingDallara-Chevrolet360DNF25.728s18
Alex PalouDale Coyne Racing with Team GohDallara-Honda360DNF24.999s17
Takuma SatoRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingDallara-Honda00DNS0s06

Driver Standings

PosDriverTeamPointsR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11R12R13R14
1Scott DixonChip Ganassi Racing15553515100000000000
2Simon PagenaudTeam Penske9340351800000000000
3Colton HertaAndretti Harding Steinbrenner Autosport8826323000000000000
4Josef NewgardenTeam Penske8437272000000000000
5Graham RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing8113412700000000000
6Ryan Hunter-ReayAndretti Autosport7324173200000000000
7Will PowerTeam Penske7217144100000000000
8Patricio O'WardArrow McLaren SP6618242400000000000
9Zach VeachAndretti Autosport6433171400000000000
10Marcus EricssonChip Ganassi Racing6111292100000000000
11Santino FerrucciDale Coyne Racing with Vasser-Sullivan599222800000000000
12Rinus VeeKayEd Carpenter Racing558301700000000000
13Conor DalyEd Carpenter Racing552818900000000000
14Alex PalouDale Coyne Racing with Team Goh537113500000000000
15Charlie KimballA.J. Foyt Enterprises5019121900000000000
16Takuma SatoRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing486202200000000000
17Oliver AskewArrow McLaren SP422251500000000000
18Felix RosenqvistChip Ganassi Racing3710151200000000000
19Jack HarveyMeyer Shank Racing361414800000000000
20Marco AndrettiAndretti Herta with Marco & Curb-Agajanian32168800000000000
21James HinchcliffeAndretti Autosport311219000000000000
22Alexander RossiAndretti Autosport311551100000000000
23Ed CarpenterEd Carpenter Racing30300000000000000
24Max ChiltonCarlin270141300000000000
25Tony KanaanA.J. Foyt Enterprises20200000000000000
26Dalton KellettA.J. Foyt Enterprises19091000000000000
27Sage KaramDreyer & Reinbold Racing707000000000000
27Spencer PigotRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing with Citrone/Buhl Autosport707000000000000

Adblock Detected

We have detected that you are using an adblocker browser plugin to disable advertising from loading on our website.
The revenue earned from advertising enables us to provide the quaity of content you're trying to reach on this site. In order to view this page, we request that you disable adblock in your plugin settings.
I have disabled adblock for this site. Reload this page.